Home

EXTRA-CURRICULAR TIMETABLE

  • WELCOME
  • MONDAY
  • TUESDAY
  • WEDNESDAY
  • THURSDAY
  • FRIDAY

The calendar of Performing Arts activities at Borlase is incredibly busy and our high production and performance values are praised by our own parents and alumni as well as by visiting specialists.

Music has worked with a diverse range of professional artists including Holland Park Opera and Laurie Holloway; Dance work regularly with Matthew Bourne's dancers, Rambert and many others and Drama have strong links with Frantic Assembly and the RSC.
In addition to this Jam Theatre Company are based at school offering further professional training.

Recent Performing Arts Highlights over the last two years as a result of the commitment and dedication by staff and students running and attending extra-curricular activites include;

Senior Theatrical Productions Fiddler on the Roof, Pirates of Penzance and Lysistrata
Junior Theatrical Productions Ernie's Incredible Illucinations, Aristocats and Joseph
Concerts Annual Junior & Senior Concerts, All Saints Carol Services, Rock & Acoustic Nights, Jazz Nights
Dance Shows Annual Senior Dance Show, Strictly Come Dancing, Yr 7 Dance Shows: Tectonics and Spark!

Externally, EVOLVE Youth Dance Company have performed The Art of Fugue ( A Baroque Music and Contemporary Dance collaboration) at Waddestone Manor. They have opened the SSAT 2011 Conference at Birmingham NEC, performed at the Wycombe Swan.
Gospel Choir and Junior Girls Choir made the National Music for Youth Final in Birmingham in 2011 and Borlase musicians perform annually at Marlow Regatta.
The Year 9 Drama Club performed King Lear with the RSC.
Dance and Music have also collaborated with the Borlase Community Choir directed by Gillian Dibden on their performances which include, most recently, Purcell's Dido and Aeneas.

Extra Curricular Clubs are listed by day on the following tabs.

See What's On? for up and coming events and the 2011-12 Calendar!!

LUNCHTIME

Rebound Junior Dance Club (Dance Studio)
KS3 Boys & Girls

Ukulele Orchestra (G4U)

Technical Theatre Club (Theatre)
Open To All Years

Year 9 Drama Club (Drama Studio)

Gospel Choir (G6U)
Entrance by Audition in September Only (Years 10-13)

AFTERSCHOOL

String Orchestra/Symphony Orchestra (Hall/Theatre)
See Dr. Parsons for more information

BEFORE SCHOOL

Junior Boys' Choir (G4U)
with Mrs. Ross

LUNCHTIME

Year 8 Drama Club (Theatre)

Madriguys (G6U)

Bandwan: Performance Group (Dance Studio)

AFTERSCHOOL

EVOLVE Youth Dance Company (Dance Studio)
Entrance via September Audition Only

Dr. Faustus Rehearsal (See Schedule)

LUNCHTIME

PULSE: Girls Streetdance (Dance Studio)
Years 9-13

The Music & Media Society (G6U)
Open to all years.

Junior String Orchestra (G4U)

Wind & Brass Concert Band (Theatre)

AFTERSCHOOL

Boys Break & Street (Dance Studio)
All Years

Dr. Faustus Rehearsal (See Schedule)

LUNCHTIME

Big Band (G6U)

IMPACT: Boys Group (Dance Studio)

Junior Girls Choir (Theatre)
with Mrs. Redgard-Siler

AFTERSCHOOL

Cantorum (G6U)

Dr. Faustus Rehearsal (See Schedule)

BEFORE SCHOOL

Flute Choir (G4U)

LUNCHTIME

Cantorum Sectionals (G6U)
See Schedule

Ballet Technique (Dance Studio)

Year 7 Drama Club (Theatre)

Junior Wind Band (G4U)

AFTERSCHOOL