Sir William Borlase's Grammar School

Arts Dinner 2022

Boscars galore at annual Arts Dinner 2022

At last we had our first ‘in person’ Arts Dinner in three years at the beginning of May. It was a special evening and one to remember especially as it was our year 13s first and final one. The evening was a celebration of the arts over the past year and with teachers handing out Boscars it was an insight as to everyone’s hard work and talent. After eating and taking photos in the cloisters everyone moved to the theatre - decked out differently as to previous years with a red carpet through the tables, two stages and space for a dance floor of course! 

The speeches included those from the teachers - of which definitely moved the audience including a farewell to Miss Anderson and a Special award for  Outstanding Contribution to Lizzy Rackstraw. 

There were six performances throughout the night including Sanjana’s Bollywood from the dance show, Charlie’s Burlesque dance, Emma’s monologue, gospel numbers of which included ‘I say a little prayer’ and Valerie. Harry and I were honoured to host the evening and we hope everyone had fun. 

Sophie Le Duc, Year 13

Details of all the winners and nominees for each award are detailed as follows:-

 

BOSCAR WINNERS 2022

Dance Awards

BEST ENSEMBLE DANCER Olivia Henderson

BEST DANCE SOLOIST Lily Meyer

BEST DANCE PERFORMER Bianca Burduja & Joe Freeman

BEST DANCER Harry Fayers

BEST CHOREOGRAPHER Aimee Langwade

 

Technical Theatre Awards

BEST FRONT OF HOUSE Charlie Brown

BEST TECHNICAL SUPPORT Will Tucker

BEST TECHNICAL DESIGN & OPERATION Will Manthorpe

BEST TECHNICAL LEADERSHIP Lucile Dudrey-Harvey

 

Music Awards

Classical Instrumentalists

BEST BRASS PLAYER Joel Taylor

BEST WOODWIND PLAYER Lucy Barnes & Kitty Powell

BEST STRINGS PLAYER Matthew Shaw

 

Contemporary Musicians

BEST JAZZ MUSICIAN Ben Cunningham-Walker & Josh Kaushal

BEST CONTEMPORARY MUSICIAN Alex Coe

 

Vocal Awards

BEST CHORISTER: TENOR/BASS Charlie Boobyer

BEST CHORISTER: SOPRANO/ALTO Cordelia Cullen

BEST VOCALIST: TENOR/BASS Joe Parkinson

BEST VOCALIST: SOPRANO/ALTO Scarlett Bennett

 

Musical Leadership Award

BEST MUSICAL DIRECTOR Poppy Murray

BEST STUDENT-LED ENSEMBLE Gospel Choir

 

Drama Awards

BEST ACTOR IN A MALE ROLE Sacha Smith

BEST ACTOR IN A FEMALE ROLE Georgie Hill

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MALE ROLE Joe Parkinson

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A FEMALE ROLE Emma Hickman

BEST COMPANY ACTOR IN A MALE ROLE Joe Freeman

BEST COMPANY ACTOR IN A FEMALE ROLE Charlotte Raey 

BEST DRAMA LEADERSHIP Will Tucker

 

Special Awards

OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION Elizabeth Rackstraw 

 

Fellowship Awards

OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO MUSIC Mrs Jenny Hopper

OUTSTANDING HEAD OF DRAMA Miss Lauren Anderson

 

BOSCAR NOMINEES

 

TECHNICAL THEATRE AWARDS

BEST TECHNICAL SUPPORT

Joe Freeman

Sophie Hardy

Fin Harris

Olivia Jones

Will Tucker

 

BEST TECHNICAL DESIGN & OPERATION

Kassia Goosen

Sophie Hardy

Sam Hart

Emma Hickman

Will Manthorpe

 

BEST TECHNICAL LEADERSHIP

Lucile Dudrey-Harvey

Joe Freeman

India Giles

Kassia Goosen

Harvey Green

WIll Manthorpe

Will Tucker

 

DANCE AWARDS

BEST ENSEMBLE DANCER 

Maisie Cocharne

Sanjana George

Olivia Henderson

George Sammes

Daisy Stephens

Kirsty Wardle

 

BEST SOLO DANCER 

Harry Fayers

Olivia Henderson

Aimee Langwade

Lily Meyer

Elizabeth Rackstraw

Louise Warwicker

 

BEST DANCER 

Harry Fayers 

Aimee Langwade

Lily Meyer

Elizabeth Rackstraw

Louise Warwicker 

 

BEST DANCE PERFORMER

Charlie Brown

Bianca Burduja

Joe Freeman

Grace Potter

Elizabeth Rackstraw

Lauren Stewart

 

BEST CHOREOGRAPHER

Laura Donnelly

Harry Fayers

Sanjana George

Aimee Langwade

Lily Meyer

 

DRAMA AWARDS

BEST ACTOR IN A MALE ROLE 

Charlie Boobyer

Tom Hughes 

Joe Parkinson 

Sacha Smith

 

BEST ACTOR IN A FEMALE ROLE 

Scarlett Bennett 

Georgie Hill

Elizabeth Rackstraw 

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MALE ROLE 

Max Baker

Charlie Boobyer

Tom Hughes 

Joe Parkinson

Will Tucker 

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A FEMALE ROLE 

Olivia Henderson 

Emma Hickman

Sophie Le Duc

Charlotte Raey

 

BEST COMPANY ACTOR IN A MALE ROLE

Max Baker

Joe Freeman

Will Manthorpe

Joel Taylor

 

BEST COMPANY ACTOR IN A FEMALE ROLE 

Jennifer Baron 

Anoushka Issac

Maya Kuncher

Hui Qing Liew

Charlotte Raey 

 

BEST DRAMA LEADERSHIP 

Max Baker

Joe Freeman

Emma Hickman

Elizabeth Rackstraw

Sacha Smith

Will Tucker

 

MUSIC AWARDS

Classical Instrumentalists Awards

BEST BRASS PLAYER 

Tom Ainscough

Harriett Cole

Ben Jones

Hari Kaushal

Neel Kygonahally

Jemima Ridley

Joel Taylor

 

BEST WOODWIND PLAYER

Lucy Barnes

Sophie Dodd

Daisy Foley

Kitty Powell

Ruby Sharma

Anna Tennant

 

BEST STRINGS PLAYER

Sophie Lazenby

Hui-Qing Liew

Jennifer Neal

Matthew Shaw

Joe Thompson

 

Contemporary Musician Awards

BEST JAZZ MUSICIAN

Hettie Cook

Ben Cunningham-Walker

James Howell

Ben Jones

Josh Kaushal

Sacha Smith

 

BEST CONTEMPORARY MUSICIAN

Alex Coe

Logan Foster-Lyons

Thomas Hughes

Joe Parkinson

Sacha Smith

Khyan Speding

Joe Thompson

Huw Williams

 

Vocal Awards

BEST CHORISTER: TENOR/BASS

Charlie Boobyer

Harry Fayers

Josh Kaushal

Danny Lewis

Will Manthorpe

Joe Parkinson

Will Tucker

Andrew Walker

 

BEST CHORISTER: SOPRANO/ALTO

Cordelia Cullen

Rheya Dharwar

Megan Houston

Sophie Le Duc

Poppy McLean-Inglis

Poppy Murray

Elizabeth Rackstraw

Ella Thornton-Wood

 

BEST VOCALIST: TENOR/BASS

Lewis Gabb

Thomas Hughes

Joe Parkinson

Sacha Smith

Joel Taylor

Oliver West

 

BEST VOCALIST: SOPRANO/ALTO

Scarlett Bennett

Georgie Hill

Sophie Le Duc

Issy Phipps

Elizabeth Rackstraw

 

Musical Leadership Awards

BEST MUSICAL DIRECTOR 

Lucy Barnes

Rheya Dharwar, Sophie Le Duc & Ella Thornton-Wood

Josh Kaushal

Poppy Murray

Kitty Powell

Matthew Shaw

 

BEST STUDENT-LED ENSEMBLE 

Chapel Choir

Clarinet Collective

Flute Choir

Gospel Choir

Saxophone Ensemble

String Quartet